Viewing a single comment thread. View all comments
[…] 9

Allinorfold34 t1_ixz30ya wrote

Anything owned pre marriage is exempt from the split, right?

0

Hot-Cry920 t1_ixz48qu wrote

Nope dont rush into marriage can financially ruin

4

Allinorfold34 t1_ixz8gp4 wrote

I don’t think this is correct. If you own something pre marriage I think it’s exempt from the 50/50 split. Anything acquired during marriage is fair game.

0

Hot-Cry920 t1_ixzb0mf wrote

Im in Massachusetts now so this may not pertain ct…Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and give 100% of it to the other spouse!

4

Nigel_IncubatorJones t1_ixzlf9e wrote

I think so, unless it has gained value during the marriage.